Rugeley Chess Club

About the Club

About Rugeley Chess Club - Staffordshire Chess Club of the Year 2017

Rugeley Chess Club was formed on the 05th December 1968 and is still going from strength to strength.
The Club joined the Wolverhampton & District Chess League in 1969 and the Cannock & District Chess League as a founder member in 1999.

  • 50 years anniversary booklet
  • We meet every TUESDAY night at 7:30pm upstairs (computer room) at Lea Hall Social Club, Rugeley.

    Please contact rugeleychessclub@hotmail.com for further enquiries.

    Objectives of the Club

    1 - To promote the interests of chess in the area.

    2 - You are never to old to learn and play the game of chess.

    3 - As a club to accomodate all classes of chess players.

    • Beginners
    • Novices
    • Average club players
    • Experts
    • Young or old
    • Male or female
    4 - To protect the right to privacy and follow guidelines from GDPR.
    For further info please click on link.
  • Privacy Policy
  • Club Honours

    The club has experienced moderate success over the last 50 years.

    Staffordshire Chess Association.

    • Staffordshire "Club of the Year" 2010 & 2017

    Wolverhampton League - Winter Season.

    • Winners Division 3 2010-11
    • Runners Up Division 3 2003-04
    • Runners Up Division 2 1999-2000
    • Winners Division 3 1997-98
    • Winners Division 4 1992-93

    Wolverhampton League - Summer Season.

    • Anthony Meakin "Player of the Season" award 2006
    • Dave Amour joint winner of the Wolverhampton Summer League Rapidplay 2004
    • Robert Fell winner of the "Most Improved Player" award 1998
    • Winners Division 2 1998

    Cannock League - Winter Season.

    • Winners Division 3 2015-2016
    • Runners Up Division 3 2013-14
    • Runners Up Division 3 2009-10
    • Winners Division 3 2006-07
    • Runners Up Division 1 2000-01
    • Winners Division 2 1999-2000

    Cannock League - Individual Cup Successes.

    • Bill Hulley Rock Cup winner 2000-01
    • Bill Hulley Bidgood Cup runner up 1999-2000
    • Bill Hulley Rock Cup winner 1993-94

    Newcastle Summer Rapidplay Jamboree

    • U130 winners (entered under Stafford) 2010

    Officers of the Club

    At the 2018 AGM the following were elected officers for the 2018-19 season:

    • Chairman - Patrick Waller
    • Secretary - Catherine Hiley
    • Treasurer - Anthony Meakin
    • Club Tournament Controller - Matt Carr
    • Wolverhampton Division 2 Captain - Rob Fell
    • Cannock Division 3 Captain - Luke Sullivan
    • Webmaster - Catherine Hiley

    Club Roll of Honour

    Player of the Season

    • 2017-18 - Matt Carr
    • 2016-17 - Rob Fell
    • 2015-16 - Patrick Waller
    • 2014-15 - Mike Page
    • 2013-14 - Gordon Attwell
    • 2012-13 - Rob Matthews
    • 2011-12 - Steve Heath
    • 2010-11 - Catherine Hiley
    • 2009-10 - Paul Jackson
    • 2008-09 - Mike Page

    Rugeley Chess Club Championship

    • 2017-18 - Catherine Hiley
    • 2016-17 - Catherine Hiley
    • 2015-16 - Rob Fell
    • 2014-15 - Catherine Hiley
    • 2013-14 - Dave Amour
    • 2012-13 - Rob Fell
    • 2011-12 - Rob Fell
    • 2010-11 - Catherine Hiley

    Club Christmas Blitz Tournament

    • 2017 - James Perks
    • 2016 - Catherine Hiley
    • 2015 - Bob Edgar
    • 2014 - Not held
    • 2013 - Dave Amour
    • 2012 - Dave Amour
    • 2011 - Tony Meakin
    • 2010 - Rob Fell
    • 2009 - Patrick Waller

    Club End-of-Season Blitz Tournament

    • 2018 - Rob Fell
    • 2017 - Matt Carr
    • 2016 - Rob Fell
    • 2015 - Mike Page
    • 2014 - Mike Page
    • 2013 - Dave Amour
    • 2011 - Catherine Hiley
    • 2010 - Rob Fell

    Club Summer Rapidplay Tournament

    • 2018 - Steve Whatmore
    • 2017 - Matt Carr

    Chairman's Cup

    • 2018 - Luke Sullivan
    • 2017 - Bob Edgar
    • Honorary Life Members

      • 2017 - Mike Page
      • Individual Successes & Honours

        2018-20 - Cannock & District Chess League

        • Patrick Waller - Vice President

        2017-19 - Wolverhampton & District Chess League

        • Matt Carr - President

        2017 - Top Player in WDCL

        • Rob Fell - 1st place

        2016 - 40th Scarborough Chess Congress

        • Tony Meakin - 3rd place in Foundation section

        2016 - 40th Scarborough Chess Congress

        • Catherine Hiley - U140 grading prize in Minor section and female prize

        2016 - 40th Blackpool Chess Congress

        • Mike Page - U110 grading prize in Foundation section

        2015-17 - Wolverhampton & District Chess League

        • Matt Carr - Vice President

        Present - ECF Arbiter, and Manager of Arbiters (home)

        • Matt Carr - Level 2

        May 2013 - World Record Holder for longest chess tournament

        • Matt Carr

        2012-13 - British Ladies Correspondence Chess Championship

        • Catherine Hiley - Runner-up

        2013-15 - Wolverhampton & District Chess League

        • Catherine Hiley - President

        2011 - Leek Rapidplay

        • Catherine Hiley - 2nd place in the U145 section

        2011-13 - Wolverhampton & District Chess League

        • Catherine Hiley - Vice President

        2011 - 25th Stockport Rapidplay

        • Catherine Hiley - 3rd place in Inter U140 section

        2011 - 11th Wrekin Chess Congress

        • Anthony Meakin - 3rd place in Minor section

        2010-12 - Cannock & District Chess League

        • Paul Jackson - Vice President

        2010 - Staffordshire Chess Congress

        • Catherine Hiley - Major section U140 grading prize

        2010 - 34th Blackpool Chess Conference

        • Paul Jackson - 3rd place in Minor section & U120 grading prize

        2010 - 10th Wrekin Chess Congress

        • Paul Jackson - outright winner of the Minor section